Let me ask you something directly.
You got a quote from a solar vendor. Maybe ₹1.8 lakh. Maybe ₹2.5 lakh. And then someone told you “there’s a government subsidy, so it won’t cost that much.” But nobody gave you the actual number.
- How much does it really cost after the subsidy?
- Which systems qualify?
- How long will it take for the money to come back?
That’s exactly what this blog answers. No fluff. Just real numbers for 2026.
Home Solar System Cost in Tamil Nadu After Subsidy
Tamil Nadu gets sunshine for close to 300 days a year. The state ranks 3rd in India for monthly solar generation with over 1,165 million units produced as of late 2024. And yet, most homeowners still don’t know what they’ll pay out of pocket after subsidies.
I’ve worked with hundreds of residential solar installations across Tamil Nadu. Here’s what the numbers genuinely look like right now.
Why 2026 Is a Good Time to Go Solar in Tamil Nadu
Before we get into costs, let’s quickly address why it now makes sense.
The central government’s PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana is still active in 2026 with generous subsidies. TANGEDCO (Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation) has improved its approval process, applications that used to take months are now moving faster. And panel prices have continued to drop compared to even two years ago.
If you’ve been sitting on the fence, the financial case genuinely makes sense right now.
Check this TN MNRE SOLAR ROOFTOP SUBSIDY
What Does a Home Solar System Cost in Tamil Nadu Before Subsidy?
First, the baseline. Here are the 2026 price ranges for on-grid residential rooftop systems in Tamil Nadu before any subsidy is applied:
| System Size | Approximate Cost (Before Subsidy) |
| 1 kW | ₹65,000 – ₹85,000 |
| 2 kW | ₹1,30,000 – ₹1,70,000 |
| 3 kW | ₹1,90,000 – ₹2,30,000 |
| 5 kW | ₹3,15,000 – ₹3,75,000 |
| 10 kW | ₹5,40,000 – ₹5,80,000 |
These numbers vary based on panel brand, inverter type, roof complexity, and your location within Tamil Nadu. A flat RCC roof in Chennai will cost differently from a sloped tile roof in Coimbatore.
How Much Subsidy Do You Get in Tamil Nadu in 2026?
Two sources – central government and state. Most homeowners will work with the central subsidy alone, which goes up to ₹78,000.
Central Government Subsidy (PM Surya Ghar Scheme)
The PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana gives you a direct subsidy credited straight to your bank account. Here’s the structure:
| System Size | Subsidy Amount |
| 1 kW | ₹30,000 |
| 2 kW | ₹60,000 |
| 3 kW | ₹78,000 (maximum cap) |
| 4 kW+ | ₹78,000 (cap applies) |
The formula: ₹30,000 per kW for the first 2 kW, then ₹18,000 for the 3rd kW. After 3 kW, the subsidy doesn’t increase ₹78,000 is the ceiling for any system size.
Who qualifies:
- Indian citizen, age 18 or above
- Residential property with an active TANGEDCO electricity connection
- Property owner and electricity account holder must be the same person
- System must use ALMM-listed (domestically manufactured) panels
- You must not have claimed any other central solar subsidy before
Tamil Nadu State-Level Support
For 2026, Tamil Nadu does not have an additional residential cash subsidy on top of the central scheme. However:
- Farmers can claim support under PM-KUSUM for solar pumps
- Industrial and commercial users get accelerated depreciation benefits and GST input credits
- The Chief Minister’s Rooftop Solar system Capital Incentive of around ₹20,000 per kW may be available for eligible grid-tied systems verify current status with TEDA before applying
For most homeowners, the PM Surya Ghar subsidy is what you’re working with.
Real Cost After Subsidy – System-Wise Breakdown
Here’s what you actually pay after the central subsidy comes in: Rooftop solar installation cost breakdown and quotes
| System Size | Before Subsidy | Subsidy | You Pay (Net) |
| 1 kW | ₹65,000 – ₹85,000 | ₹30,000 | ₹35,000 – ₹55,000 |
| 2 kW | ₹1,30,000 – ₹1,70,000 | ₹60,000 | ₹70,000 – ₹1,10,000 |
| 3 kW | ₹1,90,000 – ₹2,30,000 | ₹78,000 | ₹1,12,000 – ₹1,52,000 |
| 5 kW | ₹3,15,000 – ₹3,75,000 | ₹78,000 | ₹2,37,000 – ₹2,97,000 |
Note: The subsidy is credited to your bank account after installation and inspection. You pay the full amount upfront to the vendor, then the subsidy is transferred to you directly via DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer). If you’re financing through a bank loan, the subsidy amount reduces your outstanding loan.
Which System Size Is Right for Your Home?
This depends entirely on how much electricity you use per month.
| Monthly EB Bill | Recommended System | Expected Daily Generation |
| ₹500 – ₹1,000 | 1 kW | 4 – 5 units |
| ₹1,000 – ₹2,000 | 2 kW | 8 – 10 units |
| ₹2,000 – ₹4,000 | 3 kW | 12 – 15 units |
| ₹4,000 – ₹6,000 | 5 kW | 20 – 25 units |
A 3 kW system is the sweet spot for most Tamil Nadu households it hits the subsidy cap at ₹78,000 and covers the average family’s daytime consumption comfortably.
What Is Net Metering and Why Does It Matter?
Here’s something vendors often don’t explain clearly enough.
Net metering means any solar power your system generates that you don’t use gets exported to the TANGEDCO grid. You get a credit for this exported energy, which offsets your future electricity bills. Essentially, your meter runs backwards when you’re exporting.
TANGEDCO applies a bi-directional meter for this. You pay only for the net units consumed of what you imported from the grid minus what you exported.
What this means in practice: A 3 kW system in Tamil Nadu can save you between ₹1,800 – ₹2,500 per month depending on your usage pattern. That’s ₹21,600 – ₹30,000 per year, every year, for 25 years.
The payback period for most well-sized residential systems in Tamil Nadu is 4 to 6 years. After that, you’re generating essentially free electricity.
How to Apply for the Subsidy – Step by Step
Don’t let the paperwork scare you. Here’s how it works:
Step 1 – Register on the portal Go to pmsuryaghar.gov.in or the TANGEDCO USRP portal (tnebltd.gov.in/usrp). Register with your electricity connection number and mobile number.
Step 2 – Get feasibility checked Your MNRE-empanelled vendor will inspect your roof orientation, shading, structural strength, and available shadow-free space.
Step 3 – Choose an approved vendor Only MNRE-empanelled installers qualify for the subsidy. Using an unregistered vendor means you lose eligibility entirely. TEDA maintains the approved vendor list for Tamil Nadu.
Step 4 – Submit your application and documents
Documents you’ll need:
- Aadhaar card or valid identity proof
- Latest TANGEDCO electricity bill
- Roof ownership proof or sale deed
- Sanction load certificate
- Bank account details and cancelled cheque
- Vendor’s quotation and signed agreement
Step 5 – Installation and inspection After TANGEDCO grants approval, your vendor installs the system. TANGEDCO then inspects, installs the bi-directional net meter, and connects your system to the grid.
Step 6 – Subsidy credited to your account Once commissioned and data entry is completed correctly on the portal, TANGEDCO is mandated to release the subsidy within 15 days. The most common delay reason: wrong bank account details or incomplete NACH mandate on the portal.
Affordable rooftop solar panel kits for home use
What About Maintenance and Warranties?
Under the PM Surya Ghar scheme, your MNRE-empanelled vendor is obligated to provide 5 years of free comprehensive maintenance. This covers inverter checks, structural inspection, panel cleaning guidance, and replacement of faulty components.
After that 5-year window, here’s what basic upkeep looks like:
- Panel cleaning: Every 15 – 30 days. Dust and bird droppings can reduce output by up to 15%.
- Inverter inspection: Every quarter. Check for error codes and heat buildup.
- Annual professional service: Schedule once a year for wiring, mounting structure, and performance check.
Solar panels typically carry a 25-year performance warranty and a 10-year product warranty. Inverters usually come with a 5 – 10 year warranty depending on the brand.
Common Mistakes Tamil Nadu Homeowners Make
Before you commit, here’s what I see go wrong regularly:
- Choosing an unregistered installer to save a few thousand rupees. You lose the subsidy worth ₹30,000 – ₹78,000. Not worth it.
- Undersizing the system. A 1 kW system won’t meaningfully reduce your ₹3,000 monthly bill. Match the system to your actual consumption.
- Ignoring shading. Even a small shadow from a water tank or antenna can cut output significantly. Make sure your roof area is genuinely shadow-free.
- Rushing bank account details on the portal. This single error is the top reason for subsidy payment delays.
- Buying the cheapest panels. Low-cost panels degrade faster. Over 25 years, the output difference between quality and cheap panels can cost you more than the savings at purchase.
Comparing Rooftop Solar System Prices and Services – 1 kW vs 3 kW vs 5 kW
People often ask: “Which rooftop solar system is better for a home in Tamil Nadu – 1 kW, 3 kW, or 5 kW?”
The honest answer is that “better” depends entirely on your electricity bill, roof space, and budget. Here’s a side-by-side look so you can decide without going back and forth with vendors.
| Feature | 1 kW System | 3 kW System | 5 kW System |
| Net Cost After Subsidy | ₹35,000 – ₹55,000 | ₹1,12,000 – ₹1,52,000 | ₹2,37,000 – ₹2,97,000 |
| Daily Generation (Tamil Nadu) | 4 – 5 units | 12 – 15 units | 20 – 25 units |
| Ideal Monthly EB Bill | ₹500 – ₹1,000 | ₹2,000 – ₹4,000 | ₹4,000 – ₹6,000 |
| Subsidy Available | ₹30,000 | ₹78,000 (max cap) | ₹78,000 (same cap) |
| Roof Space Required | 65 sq ft | 200 sq ft | 325 sq ft |
| Payback Period | 5 – 7 years | 4 – 6 years | 5 – 7 years |
| Monthly Savings (approx.) | ₹600 – ₹900 | ₹1,800 – ₹2,500 | ₹3,000 – ₹4,000 |
| Free Maintenance Period | 5 years (MNRE mandate) | 5 years (MNRE mandate) | 5 years (MNRE mandate) |
| Best For | Small flats, low consumption | Most Tamil Nadu families | Large homes, AC-heavy households |
The 3 kW system wins on value for most households; it maxes out the ₹78,000 subsidy, generates enough for a typical family’s daytime load, and pays itself back within 5 years through net metering savings. The 1 kW system makes sense only if your monthly bill is below ₹1,000. The 5 kW system is worth considering if you’re running multiple ACs or have a large family with high evening usage and plan to add a battery later.
On the service side, all three system sizes get the same 5-year free comprehensive maintenance under the PM Surya Ghar scheme so that isn’t a differentiator between sizes. What matters more is the vendor you choose and whether they’re MNRE-empanelled.
Compare 1kw, 2kw, and 3kw solar systems for energy efficiency in India
The Bottom Line
Installing a home solar system in Tamil Nadu in 2026 is one of the clearest financial decisions you can make if you own your home. A 3 kW system costs you roughly ₹1.12 – ₹1.52 lakh after the ₹78,000 central subsidy. You save ₹21,000 – ₹30,000 a year through reduced bills and net metering credits. You recover your investment in 4 – 6 years and then get free electricity for the next two decades.
The sun isn’t going anywhere. Your electricity bill, however, will only go higher if you wait.
Best rooftop solar installation companies in India
Tamil Nadu residents looking to get started can apply through the TANGEDCO USRP portal or through an MNRE-empanelled vendor registered with TEDA. Always verify current subsidy amounts directly on pmsuryaghar.gov.in before signing any agreement, as figures can be updated by the government.
FAQs
-
How long does the subsidy take to reach my account?
15 days from the date of commissioning, provided all documentation on the portal is correctly submitted. In practice, allow 30 – 60 days.
-
Can a tenant apply for the subsidy?
Generally no. The electricity account holder and the property owner must be the same person. Tenants are usually not eligible.
-
Is the 5 kW system worth it even though subsidy doesn’t increase beyond ₹78,000?
Yes, if your monthly bill is above ₹4,000 – ₹5,000. The additional cost is offset by higher monthly savings and faster payback through net metering credits.
-
Do I need to pay GST on the solar installation?
Residential solar systems attract 12% GST. This is usually included in the vendor’s quoted price, but confirmed before signing.