“My electricity bill in Salem has crossed ₹3,500 a month, and my cousin in Tirunelveli just got a subsidy I didn’t even know existed. Is it actually worth installing solar this year?”
We get some version of this question almost daily from homeowners across these two districts. If you’re weighing solar panel installation in Salem or Tirunelveli right now, 2026 is genuinely one of the better years to move subsidies. TANGEDCO’s process has gotten faster, but panel prices are also climbing, so timing and planning matter more than ever.
This guide breaks down real 2026 costs, exactly how much subsidy you can claim under PM Surya Ghar, and how to evaluate installers in both cities without getting oversold. We work with solar systems and TANGEDCO paperwork across Tamil Nadu every week, so this is based on current process timelines and pricing, not outdated averages.
Why Salem and Tirunelveli Are Different Solar Markets
Before jumping into numbers, it helps to know that Salem and Tirunelveli aren’t identical markets, even though both fall under TANGEDCO.
Salem is an industrial hub of steel rolling mills, textile units, and a growing residential base so commercial and industrial solar demand is higher, and installers there are used to larger system sizes. Tirunelveli, on the other hand, is seeing faster residential growth, with new layouts and gated communities driving rooftop demand, plus rising awareness of net metering among homeowners. This difference shows up in installer specialization: Salem has more industrial-grade EPCs, while Tirunelveli has more residential-focused local players.
Best Solar Company in Tirunelveli for Rooftop Systems
Direct Answer: What Does Solar Installation Cost in 2026?
Here’s the quick number if you just want a ballpark before reading further.
A standard 3kW residential rooftop system in Salem or Tirunelveli costs roughly ₹1.75–2 lakh before subsidy, and around ₹1–1.2 lakh after the PM Surya Ghar subsidy is applied. For most homes with a monthly bill of ₹2,000–₹3,500, this system size covers 70–90% of consumption.
| System Size | Gross Cost (Approx.) | PM Surya Ghar Subsidy | Net Cost | Monthly Savings | Payback Period |
| 2 kW | ₹1,20,000-₹1,25,000 | ₹60,000 | ₹60,000-₹65,000 | ₹1,000-₹1,100 | ~4.5–5 years |
| 3 kW | ₹1,75,000-₹1,80,000 | ₹78,000 | ₹97,000-₹1,02,000 | ₹1,700-₹1,850 | ~4.3–4.6 years |
| 5 kW | ₹2,80,000-₹3,30,000 | ₹78,000 (capped) | ₹2,00,000-₹2,50,000 | ₹2,800-₹3,200 | ~5.5–6 years |
These numbers already reflect the 2026 price environment, where panel and cell costs have risen due to the domestic sourcing mandate that kicked in mid-year. If you got a quote from 2024 or early 2025, expect today’s number to run 10–15% higher.
#1 Zero-Cost Solar Installation in Salem
What Actually Makes Up the Cost
Breaking the total installed cost into components helps you spot if a quote is inflated or unusually cheap.
| Component | Typical Cost per kW |
| Solar panels | ₹25,000–₹30,000 |
| Inverter | ₹8,000–₹12,000 |
| Mounting structure | ₹5,000–₹8,000 |
| Wiring and accessories | ₹3,000–₹5,000 |
| Installation labor | ₹5,000–₹8,000 |
| Paperwork and net-metering assistance | ₹2,000–₹3,000 |
If an installer’s quote is 20–30% below this range, ask specifically what panel brand and warranty they’re using. Cutting corners on panel tier is the most common way quotes get artificially low.
PM Surya Ghar Subsidy: What You Can Actually Claim
The subsidy scheme is genuinely the biggest lever on your final cost, so it deserves its own direct breakdown.
| System Capacity | Central Subsidy (2026) |
| Up to 2 kW | ₹30,000 per kW (max ₹60,000) |
| 2 kW to 3 kW | Up to ₹78,000 total |
| Above 3 kW | Capped at ₹78,000 |
Tamil Nadu doesn’t currently run a separate state-level top-up subsidy on top of the central PM Surya Ghar scheme, so the central subsidy is the full benefit available to residential consumers in both Salem and Tirunelveli. The subsidy is disbursed as Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to your bank account, typically 30–45 days after your system is commissioned and net-metered.
How to Check PM Surya Ghar Application Status – Documents Required for Solar Subsidy in India
Subsidy Eligibility – Quick Checklist
- You must own the property or have documented consent from the owner.
- The system must use ALMM List-I approved panels this is non-negotiable for subsidy approval.
- Installation must go through a TANGEDCO-registered vendor for net metering to be sanctioned.
- Registration happens through the PM Surya Ghar portal, linked to your TANGEDCO service connection.
How Long Does the Process Take?
This is where a lot of first-time buyers get frustrated, because the installation itself is fast it’s the paperwork and inspection queue that adds time.
| Stage | Typical Duration |
| Online application and feasibility check | 2–5 working days |
| Safety letter issuance | 1–3 working days |
| Physical installation by vendor | 3–7 days |
| TANGEDCO inspection | 5–10 working days |
| Net meter installation and commissioning | 7–15 working days |
| Total, start to finish | 3 to 6 weeks |
A feasibility check matters more in Salem’s older residential pockets and Tirunelveli’s newer layouts like TANGEDCO verifies whether your local distribution transformer has enough spare capacity before approving your system size, so always confirm this before finalizing your system capacity with an installer.
Choosing the Right Installer: What to Actually Check
Rather than ranking specific companies here, since installer quality varies by street-level service reach and can change year to year, focus on these non-negotiable checks before signing with anyone in Salem or Tirunelveli.
- TANGEDCO vendor registration – confirm the installer is listed as an approved vendor; this is required for your net-metering application to even get processed.
- ALMM List-I panels – verify panel brand and model against the official ALMM list on the MNRE site before paying any advance.
- Written warranty terms – get the product warranty (typically 12 years) and performance warranty (25–30 years) in writing, not just verbally quoted.
- After-sales service radius – ask how far their service team travels for warranty claims; this matters more in semi-urban stretches of both districts where head offices are often in Coimbatore or Chennai.
- Local project references – request at least two completed installations in your specific city, not just company-wide numbers, so you can verify real turnaround time and post-installation support.
| Factor | Why It Matters |
| TANGEDCO registration | Without it, your net-metering application gets rejected or delayed indefinitely |
| ALMM compliance | Non-compliant panels disqualify you from the subsidy entirely |
| Warranty in writing | Verbal promises aren’t enforceable if the installer’s business changes hands |
| Service network reach | Rural and semi-urban parts of Salem/Tirunelveli often see slower response times |
| Local references | Confirms real-world execution quality, not just marketing claims |
Salem vs Tirunelveli: Practical Differences to Plan Around
If you’re deciding how to plan your installation timeline or system size, a few local factors are worth knowing.
Salem’s industrial base means many installers there are more comfortable quoting 10kW+ commercial systems, so if you’re a small residential customer, make sure you’re not being quoted at industrial-scale markups or given a generic commercial proposal. Tirunelveli’s growth is more residential and layout-driven, so competition among smaller local installers tends to be higher, which can work in your favor for negotiating better service terms, though it also means more variance in installer quality vet credentials carefully [web:80].
Grid capacity is another practical difference. Older parts of Salem city can occasionally hit distribution transformer capacity limits faster due to denser industrial and residential mix, which is why the feasibility check stage sometimes takes longer there than in newer Tirunelveli layouts with fresher grid infrastructure.
Whether you’re in Salem’s industrial corridor or one of Tirunelveli’s newer residential layouts, the fundamentals of a good solar decision stay the same: confirm ALMM compliance, get warranty terms in writing, and budget realistically for 2026’s higher panel costs. Getting the paperwork and installer vetting right upfront saves far more money over 25 years than chasing the lowest quote today.
Frequently Asked Questions
-
How much does a 3kW solar system cost in Salem or Tirunelveli in 2026?
A 3kW system typically costs ₹1,75,000–₹1,80,000 before subsidy and around ₹97,000–₹1,02,000 after the PM Surya Ghar subsidy of ₹78,000 is applied
-
What is the maximum subsidy available for solar panel installation?
The maximum central subsidy under PM Surya Ghar is ₹78,000, applicable to systems between 2 kW and 3 kW or larger, since the subsidy caps out at that amount regardless of system size above 3 kW.
-
How long does the full solar installation process take, including TANGEDCO approval?
From application to commissioning, the full process typically takes 3 to 6 weeks, factoring in feasibility checks, physical installation, and TANGEDCO inspection
-
Is there a separate Tamil Nadu state subsidy on top of PM Surya Ghar?
No. Tamil Nadu does not currently offer an additional state-level subsidy; the central PM Surya Ghar scheme is the full subsidy benefit available to residential consumers
-
Do I need ALMM-approved panels to get the subsidy?
Yes. Your system must use panels listed on the ALMM List-I to qualify for the PM Surya Ghar subsidy non-compliant panels will disqualify your application entirely.